Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Policy explains how Alive (“we”) collect and use your information.

It is very important to us that we can communicate with you and that we only contact individuals who are happy to hear from us (“opt in only”). We are open and clear about how your personal information may be used and will always respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe.

If you haven’t already opted in and would like to receive communications from Alive, please contact us on fundraising@aliveactivities.org or 01173 533 966.

Where do we collect your personal information from?

Directly from you - you may give us your details when you make a donation, fundraise for us, take part in a survey, request our resources, or communicate with us.  

Or if you support us through another organisation - for example, an independent event organiser like Charity Challenge or fundraising sites like JustGiving and Local Giving. These independent organisations will only pass on your personal information if you have given your consent. They will also have their own Privacy Policies so it’s always a good idea to check theirs as well, so you fully understand how your details are being processed. 

Like most websites we also use “cookies” to help us monitor and improve the performance of our website and other online tools. None of the cookies used on our website collect personally identifiable information about you. For more information about cookies, see Cookies Policy.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your contact details such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, gender, age and credit/debit card details (if you are making a donation), as well as information you provide in any correspondence to us.

How do we use your personal information?  

We will only communicate with individuals who have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) which include post, email, telephone and SMS.

Our marketing communications may include updates about our work, case stories, raising awareness and our fundraising activities.

We do not sell or share personal data to third parties for the purposes of marketing. However, if we do run an event in partnership with another organisation, your details may need to be shared but this will be made very clear when you register.

How do we store your data?

Information about you is stored on computers located in the UK. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal data under our control. Only authorised personnel are authorised to access user information – all personal computers are password protected and we use a secure external network.  

Unfortunately, data which is transferred across the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information, we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to communicate with you about our work and ways to support us. When we no longer need information or if individuals ask us not to contact them, we will remove it.

What if I don’t want you to use my details anymore?

If you ever change your mind about the way we contact you, please email us at fundraising@aliveactivities.org or call 01173 533 966 and we will update your contact preferences.

Your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (we may request the statutory maximum fee of £10 for a subject access request). If you think any of the personal information we hold about you in inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected. You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request us to stop processing your personal information

For further information see Information Commissioner’s guidance.

Changes to this Policy

We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check it regularly. If there are any significant changes to this Policy we will make this clear to individuals through our website, or we will contact you directly.